DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the rear motor temperature sensor output is abnormal.
The cause of this DTC output may be the following:
Rear motor temperature sensor malfunctionHINT:
When this DTC is stored, the rear motor temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the rear motor becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the rear motor may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A3011.
Click here
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | MIL |
Warning Indicate | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A302A | Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range |
The difference between the maximum and minimum output temperatures of the rear traction motor is less than the stuck malfunction judgment deviation. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P0A31 |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3011.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A |
Any of the following DTCs are also output. |
B |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|
P0A3011 | Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0A3015 | Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-48 (RMT) - I249-47 (RMTG) |
Ignition switch off |
0.3 to 1500 kΩ |
(c) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 12 |
|
4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - FLOOR WIRE) |
(a) Disconnect the floor wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
OI7-15 - I249-48 (RMT) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
OI7-4 - I249-47 (RMTG) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
OI7-15 or I249-48 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
OI7-4 or I249-47 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(e) Reconnect the floor wire connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
6. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FLOOR WIRE - NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE) |
(a) Disconnect the floor wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
OI7-15 - QO2-11 | Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
OI7-4 - QO2-22 | Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
OI7-15 - QO2-11 - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
OI7-4 - QO2-22 - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.
(e) Reconnect the floor wire connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
8. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
9. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
QO2-11 - QR1-1 | Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
QO2-22 - QR1-7 | Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
QO2-11 - QR1-1 - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
QO2-22 - QR1-7 - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
(e) Reconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
10. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B | CONNECT SECURELY |
C | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
11. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R20-2 (RMT) - QR1-1 |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
R20-1 (RMTG) - QR1-7 |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
R20-2 (RMT) or QR1-1 - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
R20-1 (RMTG) or QR1-7 - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.
(e) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
OK | REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
12. | INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the floor wire connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
OI7-15 - OI7-4 | Ignition switch off |
0.3 to 1500 kΩ |
(c) Reconnect the floor wire connector.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FLOOR WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
|
13. | INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
QO2-11 - QO2-22 | Ignition switch off |
0.3 to 1500 kΩ |
(c) Reconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE - FLOOR WIRE) |
|
14. | INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
QR1-1 - QR1-7 | Ignition switch off |
0.3 to 1500 kΩ |
(c) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE - NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE) |
|
15. | INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR) |
Click here
OK | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE) |
NG | REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |