Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range (P0A302A)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Control System / Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range (P0A302A)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the rear motor temperature sensor output is abnormal.

The cause of this DTC output may be the following:

Rear motor temperature sensor malfunction
  • Rear motor temperature sensor internal malfunction
Wire harness malfunction between the rear motor temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • The connectors are not connected properly
  • Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals

HINT:

When this DTC is stored, the rear motor temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the rear motor becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the rear motor may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A3011.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0A302A

Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Signal Stuck In Range

The difference between the maximum and minimum output temperatures of the rear traction motor is less than the stuck malfunction judgment deviation.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly(Rear motor temperature sensor)

Does not come on

Master Warning: Comes on

SAE Code:

P0A31

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Drive the vehicle (stop and go driving) on urban roads for approximately 5 minutes. If the Data List item "Rear Motor Temperature" shows both increases and decreases in temperature, suspected areas indicated by this DTC are not malfunctioning.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3011.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P0A3011

Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

P0A3015

Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I249-48 (RMT) - I249-47 (RMTG)

Ignition switch off

0.3 to 1500 kΩ

(c) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 12

OK

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - FLOOR WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the floor wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

OI7-15 - I249-48 (RMT)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

OI7-4 - I249-47 (RMTG)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

OI7-15 or I249-48 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

OI7-4 or I249-47 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(e) Reconnect the floor wire connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

6.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FLOOR WIRE - NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the floor wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

OI7-15 - QO2-11

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

OI7-4 - QO2-22

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

OI7-15 - QO2-11 - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

OI7-4 - QO2-22 - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.

(e) Reconnect the floor wire connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

When performing the measurement, lightly jiggle the wire harness up and down and left and right and confirm that the resistance does not fluctuate.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

QO2-11 - QR1-1

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

QO2-22 - QR1-7

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

QO2-11 - QR1-1 - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

QO2-22 - QR1-7 - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

(e) Reconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

10.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE)

(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R20-2 (RMT) - QR1-1

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

R20-1 (RMTG) - QR1-7

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

R20-2 (RMT) or QR1-1 - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

R20-1 (RMTG) or QR1-7 - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Reconnect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.

(e) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

OK

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

12.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the floor wire connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

OI7-15 - OI7-4

Ignition switch off

0.3 to 1500 kΩ

(c) Reconnect the floor wire connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FLOOR WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

NG

13.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

QO2-11 - QO2-22

Ignition switch off

0.3 to 1500 kΩ

(c) Reconnect the No. 3 floor wire connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE - FLOOR WIRE)

NG

14.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

QR1-1 - QR1-7

Ignition switch off

0.3 to 1500 kΩ

(c) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE - NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE)

NG

15.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

Click here

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE)

NG

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    READ NEXT:

     Inverter "A" Cooling System Performance (P0A9300)

    DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION This DTC indicates when the temperature sensor value inside the inverter has become abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: Internal in

     Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed (P0AA000)

    DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery positive (+) terminal side. The cause of this malfunct

     Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed (P0AA073)

    DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the positive (+) terminal side and negative (-) terminal side of the HV

    SEE MORE:

     System Description

    SYSTEM DESCRIPTION STOP AND START CONTROL The stop and start system operates according to the following conditions, achieving appropriate engine stop and start control together with safe and smooth driving characteristics. (a) When all of the conditions in the following table have been met, the en

     Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" Missing Message (U010087,U010187,U012987,U014087,U015587,U016387,U016887,U111787,U114F87)

    DESCRIPTION These DTCs are stored when a malfunction occurs in the CAN communication circuit. DTC No. Detection Item Trouble Area U010087 Lost Communication with ECM/PCM "A" Missing Message CAN communication system ECM Multiplex network door ECU U010187

    © 2020-2024 Copyright www.tcorollacross.com