DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery positive (+) terminal side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunctionDESCRIPTION
The SMRs (System Main Relays) are the relays that connect or disconnect the high-voltage system in accordance with commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
There are 2 SMRs. SMRB and SMRG are located in the HV battery junction block assembly.
To shut off the high voltage power system, SMRB and SMRG are turned off.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | MIL |
Warning Indicate | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0AA000 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed |
Even the system main relay of HV battery positive (+) terminal side is turned off, the inverter voltage (VH) does not drop. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P0AA1 |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Click here
HINT:
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit.
Click here
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
Click here
NOTICE:
Click here
HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
Click here
HINT:
Malfunction Content | System |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction |
Hybrid Control System |
P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off | ||
Motor Generator Control System |
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | |
P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure | ||
P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAC49 | Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAF38 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
Power source circuit malfunction |
Motor Generator Control System | P06D61C |
Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
Communication system malfunction |
Motor Generator Control System | P313387 |
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction |
Hybrid Control System | P0AD911 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
Motor Generator Control System | P0A3F16 |
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
P0A4B16 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0A4B21 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
P0A4B22 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
P0C5013 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5016 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5017 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C5A13 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5A16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5A17 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6413 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6416 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6417 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6913 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6916 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6917 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
System malfunction | Hybrid Control System |
P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range |
P1C8349 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction | ||
P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | ||
Motor Generator Control System | P0D2D16 |
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P1CB69E | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On |
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P0AA000.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
As freeze frame data is stored immediately before and after a DTC is stored, make sure to only read the values for the moment the DTC was stored ("0(s)").
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 76 V. |
A |
Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is 76 V or more. |
B |
HINT:
If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AA000 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
Click here
OK | GO TO STEP 4 |
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3. | CONNECT SECURELY |
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4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
(a) Check the connection condition of the floor wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
Click here
OK:
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
A | GO TO STEP 7 |
C | GO TO STEP 6 |
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5. | CONNECT SECURELY |
NEXT | GO TO STEP 7 |
6. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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7. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the HV battery junction block assembly connector. Click here OK: The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
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OK | GO TO STEP 9 |
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8. | CONNECT SECURELY |
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9. | CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT) |
(a) Check the installation condition of the ground wire OF.
OK:
The ground wire OF is securely installed.
OK | GO TO STEP 11 |
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10. | CONNECT SECURELY |
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11. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-3 (SMRB) - O212-4 (SMRB) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-3 (SMRB) or O212-4 (SMRB) - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
(e) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(f) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
OK | GO TO STEP 13 |
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12. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
O212-2 (GND) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
OK | GO TO STEP 15 |
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14. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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15. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
O212-4 (SMRB) - O212-2 (GND) |
-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) |
20.6 to 40.8 Ω |
(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 18 |
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16. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. |
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(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT:
|
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(d) Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connectors.
Result | Judgment |
Proceed to |
---|---|---|
OK | Past malfunction |
A |
NG |
Present malfunction |
B |
B | GO TO STEP 19 |
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17. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | GO TO STEP 20 |
18. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT | GO TO STEP 20 |
19. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
Click here
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20. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR, HV BATTERY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Install the service plug grip.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(g) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs of Hybrid Control System are output. |
B |
DTCs of Motor Generator Control System are output. |
C |
DTCs of Hybrid Battery System are output. |
D |
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
D | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
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21. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) |
(a) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display |
---|
VL-Voltage before Boosting |
Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. |
A |
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. |
B |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
A | END |
B | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: Click here HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY: Click here |