Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed (P0AA073)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Control System / Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed (P0AA073)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the positive (+) terminal side and negative (-) terminal side of the HV battery.

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunction
  • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction
  • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
  • Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
  • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
  • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
  • Low voltage wire harness malfunction
  • Low voltage connector malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AA000.

Click here

This circuit uses the hybrid vehicle control ECU to monitor the system main relays and stops the system if a malfunction is detected in the relays, because it may be impossible to shut off the high-voltage system if any of the relays becomes stuck.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0AA073

Hybrid/EV Battery Positive and Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed

Even if both of the system main relays (HV battery positive (+) and negative (-) terminal side) are turned off, the inverter voltage (VH) does not drop.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code:

P0AA1

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
  6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

    HINT:

    According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.

Click here

NOTICE:

  • If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the ignition switch to ON (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
  • Do not turn the ignition switch to ON with the service plug grip removed, as this may cause a malfunction.
  • If DTC P0AA073 is output, do not install the service plug grip before completing repair.

    If the service plug grip is not removed, the HV battery will gradually discharge and the SOC will decrease.

  • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

HINT:

  • If DTC P0AA073 is output, the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (READY).
  • P0AA073 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs in table below.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

Hybrid Control System

P060647

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060A87

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P0A1B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P1C9E9F

Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off

Motor Generator Control System

P0A1B1F

Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent

P0A1A47

Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure

P0A1A49

Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P1C2A1C

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2A49

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P1C2B1C

Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P1CAC49

Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure

P1CAD49

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure

P1CAF38

Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect

P1CB038

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect

P313383

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313386

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid

Power source circuit malfunction

Motor Generator Control System

P06D61C

Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P06B01C

Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range

Communication system malfunction

Motor Generator Control System

P313387

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

Hybrid Control System

P0AD911

Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground

P0AD915

Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

P0ADD11

Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground

P0ADD15

Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

Motor Generator Control System

P0A3F16

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0A4B16

Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0A4B21

Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum

P0A4B22

Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum

P0C5013

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open

P0C5016

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0C5017

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0C5A13

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open

P0C5A16

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0C5A17

Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0C6413

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open

P0C6416

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0C6417

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0C6913

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open

P0C6916

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0C6917

Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

System malfunction

Hybrid Control System

P0C7600

Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

P0D2D1C

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range

P1C8349

High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction

Motor Generator Control System

P0D2D16

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0D2D17

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P1CB69E

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P0AA073.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

NOTICE:

As freeze frame data is stored immediately before and after a DTC is stored, make sure to only read the values for the moment the DTC was stored ("0(s)").

Result

Proceed to

Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 76 V.

A

Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is 76 V or more.

B

HINT:

If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AA073 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

OK

GO TO STEP 4

NG

3.

CONNECT SECURELY

NEXT

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

A

GO TO STEP 7

C

GO TO STEP 6

B

5.

CONNECT SECURELY

NEXT

GO TO STEP 7

6.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

Click here

OK:

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

OK

GO TO STEP 9

NG

8.

CONNECT SECURELY

NEXT

9.

CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)

Click here

OK

GO TO STEP 11

NG

10.

CONNECT SECURELY

NEXT

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(c) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I249-3 (SMRB) - O212-4 (SMRB)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

I249-27 (SMRG) - O212-6 (SMRG)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I249-3 (SMRB) or O212-4 (SMRB) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

I249-27 (SMRG) or O212-6 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(e) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(f) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

OK

GO TO STEP 13

NG

12.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O212-2 (GND) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

OK

GO TO STEP 15

NG

14.

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NEXT

15.

INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component without harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O212-4 (SMRB) - O212-2 (GND)

-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

20.6 to 40.8 Ω

O212-6 (SMRG) - O212-2 (GND)

-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

20.6 to 40.8 Ω

(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 18

OK

16.

CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB, SMRG, SMRP)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON, unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

NOTICE:

Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W7-1 (CBI) - z26-1 (+)

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

HINT:

  • If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
  • If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.

*a

Component without harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

W6-1 (CEI) - z23-1 (-)

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

HINT:

  • If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
  • If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.

*a

Component without harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

(e) Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connectors.

Result

Judgment

Proceed to

OK

Past malfunction

A

NG

Present malfunction

B

B

GO TO STEP 19

A

17.

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

GO TO STEP 20

18.

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

GO TO STEP 20

19.

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

20.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR, HV BATTERY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Install the service plug grip.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).

(g) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs of Hybrid Control System are output.

B

DTCs of Motor Generator Control System are output.

C

DTCs of Hybrid Battery System are output.

D

(h) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)

D

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

A

21.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V.

A

Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more.

B

A

END

B

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: Click here

HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY: Click here

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