DESCRIPTION
In stop and start control status, there is normal status (Standard) and stop and start priority status (Extended).
Stop and start control status can be switched to the desired mode by operating the steering pad switch assembly, and the mode change is also shown on the multi-information display screen.
When the steering pad switch assembly is used to select a control mode, a status change request signal is sent from the combination meter assembly to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication.
Cooperative control is performed by the air conditioning amplifier assembly and engine stop and start ECU based on the selected control mode.
When stop and start priority control (Extended) is selected, the operation time of stop and start control will be extended in order to improve fuel economy.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK PROBLEM SYMPTOMS |
HINT:
Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Stop & Start A/C Mode
Problem Symptoms | Trouble Area |
Proceed to |
---|---|---|
Multi-information display screen does not change after pressing steering pad switch assembly |
| A |
Multi-information display screen changes without pressing steering pad switch assembly |
| B |
The status change interrupt display in the combination meter assembly is not displayed, but control changes |
Combination meter assembly |
C |
The status change interrupt display in the combination meter assembly is displayed, but control does not change |
CAN communication (engine stop and start ECU - combination meter assembly) |
D |
Control mode returns to default mode after turning ignition switch to ON |
Engine stop and start ECU |
E |
B | GO TO STEP 4 |
C | GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
D | GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
E | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
2. |
CHECK OPERATION |
(a) Using the steering pad switch assembly, check that all functions other than "Stop & Start Settings" can be selected.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
Only "Stop & Start Settings" cannot be selected |
A |
No function can be selected using the steering pad switch assembly |
B |
B | GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Perform a road test.
(b) Using the GTS, read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
CAN DTCs are output | B |
A | REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU |
B | GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the I82 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the I5 combination meter assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the I55 radio and display receiver assembly connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I82-11 (+DP) - I5-29 (MSM+) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
I82-10 (+DP2) - I5-12(MSTI) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
I82-4 (EAU) - I55-24 (SWG) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
I82-11 (+DP) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I5-29 (MSM+) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I82-10 (+DP2) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I5-12 (MSTI) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NG |
REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY |
|
6. |
INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
Click here
OK |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
NG | REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
7. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Perform a road test.
(b) Using the GTS, read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
DTCs are output | B |
A | REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU |
B | GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |