Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Stop and Start Priority Control System

DESCRIPTION

In stop and start control status, there is normal status (Standard) and stop and start priority status (Extended).

Stop and start control status can be switched to the desired mode by operating the steering pad switch assembly, and the mode change is also shown on the multi-information display screen.

When the steering pad switch assembly is used to select a control mode, a status change request signal is sent from the combination meter assembly to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication.

Cooperative control is performed by the air conditioning amplifier assembly and engine stop and start ECU based on the selected control mode.

When stop and start priority control (Extended) is selected, the operation time of stop and start control will be extended in order to improve fuel economy.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

HINT:

  • When stop and start priority control (Extended) is selected, the operation of the air conditioning system is limited. If the customer reports that the cooling effectiveness of the air conditioning system is poor, check the selected control mode. If stop and start priority control (Extended) is selected, cancel the control mode and check if the cooling effectiveness of the air conditioning system improves. If it improves, explain to the customer that the operation of the air conditioning system was limited by stop and start control.
  • Depending on the vehicle conditions, the stop and start operation time may not change even if stop and start priority control (Extended) is selected.
  • For wire harness and connector inspection procedures and precautions, refer to " "

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK PROBLEM SYMPTOMS

HINT:

  • Check each symptom by checking the suspected areas in the table below.
  • By using the GTS and entering the following menus, the selected mode can be confirmed.

    Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Stop & Start A/C Mode

Problem Symptoms

Trouble Area

Proceed to

Multi-information display screen does not change after pressing steering pad switch assembly

  • Steering pad switch assembly
  • Spiral cable sub-assembly
  • Combination meter assembly
  • Engine stop and start ECU
  • Wire harness or connector (steering pad switch assembly - combination meter assembly)
  • Wire harness or connector (engine stop and start ECU - combination meter assembly)

A

Multi-information display screen changes without pressing steering pad switch assembly

  • Steering pad switch assembly
  • Spiral cable sub-assembly
  • Engine stop and start ECU
  • Wire harness or connector (steering pad switch assembly - combination meter assembly)

B

The status change interrupt display in the combination meter assembly is not displayed, but control changes

Combination meter assembly

C

The status change interrupt display in the combination meter assembly is displayed, but control does not change

CAN communication (engine stop and start ECU - combination meter assembly)

D

Control mode returns to default mode after turning ignition switch to ON

Engine stop and start ECU

E

B

GO TO STEP 4

C

GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM

D

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

E

GO TO STEP 7

A

2.

CHECK OPERATION

(a) Using the steering pad switch assembly, check that all functions other than "Stop & Start Settings" can be selected.

Result

Proceed to

Only "Stop & Start Settings" cannot be selected

A

No function can be selected using the steering pad switch assembly

B

B

GO TO STEP 4

A

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Perform a road test.

(b) Using the GTS, read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

CAN DTCs are output

B

A

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

(a) Disconnect the I82 spiral cable sub-assembly connector.

(b) Disconnect the I5 combination meter assembly connector.

(c) Disconnect the I55 radio and display receiver assembly connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I82-11 (+DP) - I5-29 (MSM+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I82-10 (+DP2) - I5-12(MSTI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I82-4 (EAU) - I55-24 (SWG)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I82-11 (+DP) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

I5-29 (MSM+) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

I82-10 (+DP2) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

I5-12 (MSTI) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY

Click here

NG

REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY

OK

6.

INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY

Click here

OK

GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM

NG

REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY

7.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Perform a road test.

(b) Using the GTS, read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

A

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

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