Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: IG2 Signal Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery (P253012)

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU compares the IGP signal to the IG control status signal sent from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) to detect a stuck on malfunction of the IGP signal.

HINT:

If DTC P253012 is stored, the ignition switch will turn off (READY off).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P253012

IG2 Signal Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

The IGP signal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the IG switch signal sent from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) do not match.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Auxiliary battery
  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • ECM
  • IGP-MAIN relay
  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code:

P2532

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.
  6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to Registration.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY VOLTAGE

(a) Turn the ignition switch off and turn on the high beam headlights for 30 seconds. This will remove the surface charge from the auxiliary battery.

(b) Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal - Negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal

20°C (68°F), Ignition switch off

11.0 V or higher

OK

GO TO STEP 3

NG

2.

CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY

(a) Charge or replace the auxiliary battery.

NEXT

3.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

NEXT

4.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 15 seconds or more.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

(c) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result

Proceed to

P253012 is output.

A

P253012 is not output.

B

(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

A

5.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result

Proceed to

U012987, U014087, U015187, U016487, U110787 or U117087 is output

A

Other than above

B

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

A

6.

INSPECT RELAY (IGP-MAIN)

(a) Remove the IGP-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 - 5

Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2

10 kΩ or higher

Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2

Below 1 Ω

*1

IGP-MAIN Relay

(c) Install the IGP-MAIN relay.

NG

REPLACE RELAY (IGP-MAIN)

OK

7.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MAIN BODY)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result

Proceed to

DTCs related to CXPI communication system are output.

A

Other than above

B

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (CXPI COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

A

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IGP-MAIN RELAY)

(a) Remove the IGP-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (IGP-MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

1 V or less

(c) Install the IGP-MAIN relay.

NG

GO TO STEP 10

OK

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - IGP-MAIN RELAY)

(a) Remove the IGP-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 (IGP-MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

1 V or less

(c) Install the IGP-MAIN relay.

OK

(a) Check for intermittent problems.

Click here CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

(1) Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the IGP-MAIN relay.

(2) When the ignition switch is ON (READY), jiggle the connectors and wire harnesses between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and the IGP-MAIN relay.

NG

GO TO STEP 11

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - IGP-MAIN RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(b) Remove the IGP-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

1 (IGP-MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

1 V or less

(d) Install the IGP-MAIN relay.

(e) Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

OK

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - IGP-MAIN RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Remove the IGP-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 (IGP-MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

1 V or less

(d) Install the IGP-MAIN relay.

(e) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

12.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - IGP-MAIN RELAY)

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Remove the IGP-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

3 (IGP-MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

1 V or less

(d) Install the IGP-MAIN relay.

(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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