DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery negative side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunctionDESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AA000.
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DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | MIL |
Warning Indicate | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0AA373 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Actuator Stuck Closed |
Even the system main relay of HV battery negative (-) terminal side is turned off, the inverter voltage (VH) does not drop. (1 trip detection logic) |
| Does not come on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P0AA4 |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
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HINT:
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
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NOTICE:
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HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
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HINT:
Malfunction Content | System |
Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|---|
Microcomputer malfunction |
Hybrid control system |
P060647 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C9E9F | Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off | ||
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | ||
Motor generator control system |
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | |
P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | ||
P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAC49 | Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
P1CAF38 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
Hybrid battery system | P060B49 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure | ||
P060A87 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message | ||
P0E2D00 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance | ||
Power source circuit malfunction |
Motor generator control system | P06D61C |
Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
Communication system malfunction |
Hybrid control system | U011187 |
Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message |
Motor generator control system |
P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction |
Hybrid control system | P0AD911 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
Motor generator control system | P0A3F16 |
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
P0A4B16 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0A4B21 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
P0A4B22 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
P0C5013 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5016 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5017 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C5A13 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C5A16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C5A17 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6413 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6416 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6417 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P0C6913 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
P0C6916 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
P0C6917 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
Hybrid battery system | P301A1C |
Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | |
P1A001C | Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1AFD1C | Flying Capacitor/Internal Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Voltage Out of Range | ||
System malfunction | Hybrid control system |
P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long |
P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | ||
P1C8349 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction | ||
Motor generator control system | P0D2D16 |
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | |
P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
P1CB69E | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Stuck On |
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P0AA373.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble CodesNOTICE:
As freeze frame data is stored immediately before and after a DTC is stored, make sure to only read the values for the moment the DTC was stored ("0(s)").
Result | Proceed to |
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Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is less than 76 V. |
A |
Difference between "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is 76 V or more. |
B |
HINT:
If VH-Voltage after Boosting is output even when an off command is being sent to the system main relay (positive side), P0AA373 is output. If the difference between the "VL-Voltage before Boosting" and the "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is large, it is determined that there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B | REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
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2. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) |
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OK | GO TO STEP 4 |
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3. | CONNECT SECURELY |
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4. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B |
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
A | GO TO STEP 7 |
C | GO TO STEP 6 |
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5. | CONNECT SECURELY |
NEXT | GO TO STEP 7 |
6. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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7. | CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
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OK | GO TO STEP 9 |
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8. | CONNECT SECURELY |
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9. | CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT) |
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OK | GO TO STEP 11 |
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10. | CONNECT SECURELY |
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11. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-27 (SMRG) - O212-6 (SMRG) |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I249-27 (SMRG) or O212-6 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals |
Ignition switch off |
10 kΩ or higher |
(e) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
(f) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
OK | GO TO STEP 13 |
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12. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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13. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
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OK | GO TO STEP 15 |
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14. | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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15. | INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
O212-6 (SMRG) - O212-2 (GND) |
-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) |
20.6 to 40.8 Ω |
(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 18 |
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16. | CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
(b) Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly. NOTICE: Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector. |
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(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
HINT:
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(d) Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connectors.
Result | Judgment |
Proceed to |
---|---|---|
OK | Past malfunction |
A |
NG |
Present malfunction |
B |
B | GO TO STEP 19 |
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17. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | GO TO STEP 20 |
18. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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NEXT | GO TO STEP 20 |
19. | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
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20. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR, HV BATTERY) |
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Install the service plug grip.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs(c) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(e) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
(f) Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY).
(g) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
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DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs of Hybrid Control System are output. |
B |
DTCs of Motor Generator Control System are output. |
C |
DTCs of Hybrid Battery System are output. |
D |
(h) Turn the ignition switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
D | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
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21. | CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION) |
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Result | Proceed to |
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Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 100 V. |
A |
Difference between "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 100 V or more. |
B |
A | END |
B | REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU: Click here HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY: Click here |