Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground (P0A3011,P0A3015)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Control System / Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground (P0A3011,P0A3015)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the rear motor temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU internal malfunction
Rear motor temperature sensor malfunction
  • Internal rear motor temperature sensor malfunction
  • Open or short in rear motor temperature sensor
Wire harness between the rear motor temperature sensor and hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • The connectors are not connected properly
  • Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
  • Open or short in wire harness

HINT:

If any of these DTCs are stored, the rear motor temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the rear motor (MGR) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the rear motor (MGR) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.

DESCRIPTION

The resistance of the thermistor built into the rear motor temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the rear motor temperature. The lower the rear motor temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the rear motor temperature, the lower the resistance.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0A3011

Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

Short to ground in the rear motor temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Rear motor temperature sensor (Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly)

Does not come on

Master Warning: Comes on

SAE Code:

P0A32

P0A3015

Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open

Open or short to +B in the rear motor temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU
  • Rear motor temperature sensor (Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly)

Does not come on

Master Warning: Comes on

SAE Code:

P0A33

HINT:

After confirming that DTC P0A3011 or P0A3015 is output, use the GTS to check "Rear Motor Temperature" in the Data List.

Displayed Temperature

Malfunction

-40°C (-40°F)

Open circuit or short to +B

215°C (419°F)

Short to ground

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. With the ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result:

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector (floor wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminal for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connectors.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 3 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector (No. 3 floor wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminal for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connectors.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector (No. 6 floor wire connector) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

5.

READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE)

(a) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Rear Motor Temperature

Result

Proceed to

-40°C (-40°F)

A

215°C (419°F)

B

Same as actual temperature

C

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 10

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

6.

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK WIRE HARNESS OPEN CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

(b) Connect terminals 1 (RMT) and 7 (RMTG) of the QR1 No. 6 floor wire connector (hybrid vehicle control ECU side).

*a

Front view of No. 6 floor wire connector

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Side)

(c) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Rear Motor Temperature

OK:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

Rear Motor Temperature

Terminals QR1-1 (RMT) and QR1-7 (RMTG) connected

Ignition switch ON

215°C (419°F)

(d) Turn the ignition switch off.

(e) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

8.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

OK:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

R20-1 (RMTG) - R20-2 (RMT)

Ignition switch off

0.3 to 1500 kΩ

*a

Component without harness connected

(Rear Motor Temperature Sensor (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly))

(c) Connect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE)

NG

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

9.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

(a) Connect terminals 48 (RMT) and 47 (RMTG) of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

-

-

(b) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Rear Motor Temperature

OK:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

Rear Motor Temperature

Terminals I249-48 (RMT) and I249-47 (RMTG) connected

Ignition switch ON

215°C (419°F)

(c) Turn the ignition switch off.

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

10.

READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK WIRE HARNESS SHORT CIRCUIT)

(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

(b) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

Rear Motor Temperature

OK:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

Rear Motor Temperature

Ignition switch ON

-40°C

(c) Turn the ignition switch off.

(d) Reconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 13

OK

11.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

(a) Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

Click here

OK:

- The connector is connected securely.

- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

- No water or foreign matter in the connector.

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

12.

INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

(a) Disconnect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

OK:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

R20-1 (RMTG) - R20-2 (RMT)

Ignition switch off

0.3 to 1500 kΩ

(c) Connect the rear motor temperature sensor connector.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Rear Motor Temperature Sensor (Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly))

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE)

NG

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

(b) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

QR1-7 (RMTG) - I249-47 (RMTG)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

QR1-1 (RMT) - I249-48 (RMT)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

QR1-7 (RMTG) or I249-47 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

QR1-1 (RMT) or I249-48 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(d) Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(e) Connect the No. 6 floor wire connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 FLOOR WIRE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

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