Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

  • Use the following procedure to troubleshoot the LIN communication system.
  • *: Use the GTS.

PROCEDURE

1.

VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP

NEXT

2.

CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS

HINT:

  • In troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
  • Gather as much information as possible for reference. Past problems that seem unrelated may also help in some cases.
  • The following 5 items are important points for problem analysis:

What

Vehicle model, system name

When

Date, time, occurrence frequency

Where

Road conditions

Under what conditions?

Driving conditions, weather conditions

How did it happen?

Problem symptoms

NEXT

3.

PRE-CHECK

(a) Measure the auxiliary battery voltage with the ignition switch off.

Standard Voltage:

11 to 14 V

If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the auxiliary battery before proceeding to the next step.

(b) Check the fuses and relays.

(c) Check the connectors and terminals to make sure that there are no abnormalities such as a loose connection or deformation.

NEXT

4.

INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*

(a) Using the GTS, check for CAN communication system DTCs.

  • for HEV Model: Click here
  • for Gasoline Model: Click here

Result

Proceed to

CAN DTCs are not output

A

CAN DTCs are output(for HEV Model)

B

CAN DTCs are output(for Gasoline Model)

C

B

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

C

GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

A

5.

INSPECT COMMUNICATION FUNCTION OF LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM*

(a) Using the GTS, check for LIN communication system DTCs.

Result

Proceed to

LIN DTCs are not output

A

LIN DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

6.

OVERALL ANALYSIS AND TROUBLESHOOTING*

(a) Terminals of ECU

Click here

(b) Data List / Active Test

Click here

NEXT

7.

REPAIR OR REPLACE

NEXT

8.

CONFIRMATION TEST

NEXT

END

    READ NEXT:

     Terminals Of Ecu

    TERMINALS OF ECU CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY AND MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) *1 Power Distribution Box Assembly *2 Main Body

     Diagnosis System

    DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) control the LIN communication system. LIN communication system data and

     Data List / Active Test

    DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST DATA LIST NOTICE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when decidi

    SEE MORE:

     Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Signal Stuck in Range (P107A2A,P107A64)

    DESCRIPTION Refer to DTC P107A11. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Note P107A2A Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor (Low) Signal Stuck in Range When the target fuel pressure for the low pressure side changes, the change in the

     Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range (P0A9B1C,P0AC51C,P0ACA1C,P0AE81C,P0BC21C,P0C331C)

    DESCRIPTION Refer to the description for DTC P0A9B11. Click here DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate Note P0A9B1C Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range The performance of batter

    © 2020-2024 Copyright www.tcorollacross.com