Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open (P033515)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / M20a-fks (engine Control) / Sfi System / Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open (P033515)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P033511.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P033515

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open

Diagnosis condition:

  • Ignition switch ON

Abnormal condition:

  • The crankshaft position sensor output voltage is higher than 4.7 V.

Malfunction time:

  • 4 seconds or more

Trip logic:

  • 1 trip detection logic

Detection conditions:

  • Continuous

Sensors/components used for detection (Main):

  • Crankshaft position sensor

Sensors/components used for detection (Related):

  • Camshaft position sensor
  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit
  • Crankshaft position sensor
  • ECM

Comes on

  • SAE Code: P0338
  • DTC for Mexico Models: Applies
  • Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

    Click here

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When the ignition switch is turned ON and the output voltage of the crankshaft position sensor is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more, the ECM determines that the crankshaft position sensor circuit is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0338: Crankshaft position sensor range check (High voltage)

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Crankshaft position sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Camshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

Duration

4 seconds

MIL Operation

Immediate

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present

None

All of the following conditions are met

-

Auxiliary battery voltage

8 V or higher

Ignition switch

ON

Starter

Off

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Crankshaft position sensor voltage

Higher than 4.7 V

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Refer to DTC P033511.

Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P033511.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

  • The engine speed can be checked by using the GTS. To perform the check, follow the procedures below:
    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the GTS on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Speed.
    5. Start the engine.
    • The engine speed may be indicated as zero despite the engine running normally. This is caused by a lack of NE signals from the crankshaft position sensor. Alternatively, the engine speed may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed if the crankshaft position sensor output voltage is insufficient.
  • Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Crankshaft Position Sensor)

HINT:

Make sure that the connector is properly connected. If it is not, securely connect it and check for DTCs again.

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-3 (VCNE) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

4.5 to 5.5 V

Result

Proceed to

Higher than 5.5 V

A

4.5 to 5.5 V

B

Below 4.5 V

C

B

GO TO STEP 3

C

GO TO STEP 10

A

2.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-3 (VCNE) or C76-116(VCNE) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

3.

CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

*a

Front view of wire harness connector

(to Crankshaft Position Sensor)

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-1 (NE+) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

3.0 to 5.0 V

Result

Proceed to

Higher than 5.0 V

A

3.0 to 5.0 V

B

Below 3.0 V

C

B

GO TO STEP 5

C

GO TO STEP 9

A

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-1 (NE+) or C76-93(NE+) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-2 (NE-) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

GO TO STEP 8

OK

6.

CHECK INTERNAL RESISTANCE (ECM)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-3 (VCNE) - Z4-1 (NE+)

Ignition switch off

1.425 to 1.575 kΩ

HINT:

As voltage is still supplied to the ECM after the ignition switch is turned off, this check cannot be performed correctly during the shut-down process.

OK

REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

NG

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-3 (VCNE) - Z4-1 (NE+) or C76-116 (VCNE) - C76-93 (NE+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-2 (NE-) - C76-115 (NE-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-1 (NE+) - C76-93 (NE+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

(b) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

Z4-3 (VCNE) - C76-116 (VCNE)

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE ECM

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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