Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground (P0A9B11,...,P0C3315)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Battery System / Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground (P0A9B11,...,P0C3315)

DESCRIPTION

The battery temperature sensors are provided at 6 locations of the HV battery. The resistance of the thermistor, which is built into each battery temperature sensor, varies in accordance with changes in the HV battery temperature. The lower the battery temperature, the higher the thermistor resistance. Conversely, the higher the temperature, the lower the resistance. The battery ECU assembly uses the battery temperature sensors to detect the HV battery temperature. Based on the results of this detection, the battery ECU assembly controls the blower fan. (The blower fan starts when the HV battery temperature rises above a predetermined level.)

Temperature Sensor Identification Cross Reference Table:

DTC Title Sensor

Battery Temperature Sensor

GTS Display

A

0

1

B

1

2

C

2

3

D

3

4

E

4

5

F

5

6

HINT:

Use the reference table above to determine which battery temperature sensor corresponds to each DTC. For example, sensor A in the DTC title column is battery temperature sensor 0. This sensor is displayed as Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 1 in the Data List.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0A9B11

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0A9D

P0A9B15

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0A9E

P0AC511

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0AC7

P0AC515

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0AC8

P0ACA11

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0ACC

P0ACA15

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0ACD

P0AE811

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0AEA

P0AE815

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0AEB

P0BC211

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0BC4

P0BC215

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0BC5

P0C3311

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Ground

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is lower than the specified value (short circuit) and the detected temperature is higher than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0C35

P0C3315

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

The battery temperature sensor is malfunctioning, its output voltage is higher than the specified value (short to +B or open) and the detected temperature is lower than the specified value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • HV battery
  • Battery ECU assembly
  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0C36

HINT:

  • After checking for the above DTCs, check the hybrid system Data List item "Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature" using the GTS.

    Temperature Displayed

    Malfunction

    Below -45°C (-49°F)

    Open or +B short circuit

    95°C (203°F) or more

    GND short circuit

  • If the vehicle as is left as is for 24 hours, the value of "Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature" will be almost the same as the ambient temperature.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction in a HV battery temperature sensor, the battery ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0A9D (INF P0A9B11), P0AC7 (INF P0AC511), P0ACC (INF P0ACA11), P0AEA (INF P0AE811), P0BC4 (INF P0BC211), P0C35 (INF P0C3311): Battery temperature sensor circuit malfunction (GND short)

P0A9E (INF P0A9B15), P0AC8 (INF P0AC515), P0ACD (INF P0ACA15), P0AEB (INF P0AE815), P0BC5 (INF P0BC215), P0C36 (INF P0C3315): Battery temperature sensor circuit malfunction (open)

Required sensors/components

Battery temperature sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

Immediately

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P0A9D (INF P0A9B11) is not detected

DTC P0AC7 (INF P0AC511) is not detected

DTC P0ACC (INF P0ACA11) is not detected

DTC P0BC4 (INF P0BC211) is not detected

DTC P0C35 (INF P0C3311) is not detected

DTC P0A9E (INF P0A9B15) is not detected

DTC P0AC8 (INF P0AC515) is not detected

DTC P0ACD (INF P0ACA15) is not detected

DTC P0AEB (INF P0AE815) is not detected

DTC P0BC5 (INF P0BC215) is not detected

DTC P0C36 (INF P0C3315) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. With ignition switch ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.[*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.

Click here

NOTICE:

  • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0A9B11, P0A9B15, P0AC511, P0AC515, P0ACA11, P0ACA15, P0AE811, P0AE815, P0BC211, P0BC215, P0C3311 or P0C3315" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (HYBRID/EV BATTERY TEMPERATURE)

(a) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 1

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 2

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 3

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 4

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 5

Hybrid/EV Battery Temperature 6

HINT:

A malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0, 1, 2, 3, or 5) can be determined by comparing the output temperature of the 6 battery temperature sensors.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

NEXT

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

OK:

The connector is connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

4.

CHECK DTC

(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.

Result

Proceed to

"P0A9B11, P0A9B15, P0AC511, P0AC515, P0ACA11 or P0ACA15" is also output.

A

"P0AE811, P0AE815, P0BC211, P0BC215, P0C3311 or P0C3315" is also output.

B

B

GO TO STEP 6

A

5.

CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR 0 to 2)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0 to 2).

Tester Connection:

Tester Connection

Battery Temperature Sensor

z37-44 (TB0) - z37-22 (GB0)

0

z37-21 (TB1) - z37-42 (GD0)

1

z37-43 (TB2) - z37-22 (GB0)

2

Standard Resistance:

Thermistor Temperature

Condition

Specified Condition

0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F)

Ignition switch off

17.68 to 27.83 kΩ

10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F)

Ignition switch off

11.94 to 18.25 kΩ

20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F)

Ignition switch off

8.21 to 12.24 kΩ

30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F)

Ignition switch off

5.73 to 8.41 kΩ

40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F)

Ignition switch off

4.08 to 5.91 kΩ

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z37-44 (TB0) - Body ground and other terminals (except z37-22 (GB0) and z37-43 (TB2))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

z37-22 (GB0) - Body ground and other terminals (except z37-44 (TB0) and z37-43 (TB2))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

z37-21 (TB1) - Body ground and other terminals (except z37-42 (GD0))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

z37-42 (GD0) - Body ground and other terminals (except z37-21 (TB1))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

z37-43 (TB2) - Body ground and other terminals (except z37-44 (TB0) and z37-22 (GB0))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(e) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

OK

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE HV BATTERY

6.

CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR 3 to 5)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

NOTICE:

Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

(c) Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 3 to 5).

Tester Connection:

Tester Connection

Battery Temperature Sensor

z38-15 (TB3) - z38-38 (GB1)

3

z38-37 (TB4) - z38-13 (GD1)

4

z38-14 (TB5) - z38-38 (GB1)

5

Standard Resistance:

Thermistor Temperature

Condition

Specified Condition

0 to 10°C (32 to 50°F)

Ignition switch off

17.68 to 27.83 kΩ

10 to 20°C (50 to 68°F)

Ignition switch off

11.94 to 18.25 kΩ

20 to 30°C (68 to 86°F)

Ignition switch off

8.21 to 12.24 kΩ

30 to 40°C (86 to 104°F)

Ignition switch off

5.73 to 8.41 kΩ

40 to 50°C (104 to 122°F)

Ignition switch off

4.08 to 5.91 kΩ

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

z38-15 (TB3) - Body ground and other terminals (except z38-38 (GB1) and z38-14 (TB5))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

z38-38 (GB1) - Body ground and other terminals (except z38-15 (TB3) and z38-14 (TB5))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

z38-37 (TB4) - Body ground and other terminals (except z38-13 (GD1))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

z38-13 (GD1) - Body ground and other terminals (except z38-37 (TB4))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

z38-14 (TB5) - Body ground and other terminals (except z38-15 (TB3) and z38-38 (GB1))

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(e) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

OK

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE HV BATTERY

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