DESCRIPTION
The HV battery is composed of 60 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area | MIL |
Warning Indicate | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1A8000 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Delta SOC High |
The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value. (2 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P1A80 |
P1A8500 | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Delta SOC High |
The difference in capacity of each cell of the No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly exceeds the specified value. (2 trip detection logic) |
| Comes on |
Master Warning: Comes on |
SAE Code: P1A85 |
HINT:
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If the battery ECU assembly detects that the difference in capacity of each HV battery cell exceeds the specified value, the battery ECU assembly will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P1A80 (INF P1A8000), P1A85 (INF P1A8500): Battery cell malfunction |
Required sensors/components | Battery ECU assembly |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Battery ECU assembly | DTC P1A80 (INF P1A8000) is not detected DTC P1A85 (INF P1A8500) is not detected |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
(As 2 trip detection logic is used, check for DTCs including pending DTCs.)
HINT:
[*1]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
HINT:
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.
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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.
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NOTICE:
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HINT:
When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A8000 or P1A8500" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A |
DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. |
B |
DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. |
C |
System | Relevant DTC | |
---|---|---|
Hybrid battery system |
P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
P0ABF28 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | |
P0ABF2A | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range | |
P1CBB12 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | |
P1CBB14 | Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open | |
P1CC81E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 1 Voltage Difference Out of Range | |
P1CC91E | Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Voltage Difference Out of Range | |
Hybrid control system |
P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
P0B231C | Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | |
P1C2D62 | Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/ Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure |
(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
B | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) |
C | GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
|
2. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check the DTCs that were output when the vehicle was brought to the workshop.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
"P1A8000" is also output. |
A |
"P1A8500" is also output. |
B |
B | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
3. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30 Voltage" for DTC P1A8000 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
4. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA30) |
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. |
A |
Other than above |
B |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
|
5. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) |
A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more |
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when HV battery junction block assembly replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above |
B |
HINT:
*1: If the HV battery junction block assembly has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
|
6. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
NEXT | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
7. | CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 60 Voltage" for DTC P1A8500 and make a note if the value of any is the lowest voltage value.
Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes(b) Turn the ignition switch off.
|
8. | CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA60) |
Click here
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more. |
A |
Other than above |
B |
B | REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY |
|
9. | CHECK TOTAL DISTANCE DRIVEN |
(a) Read the odometer to check the total distance the vehicle has been driven.
Result | Proceed to | |
---|---|---|
Total distance driven is less than 200000 km (124280 mile) |
A | |
Total distance driven is 200000 km (124280 mile) or more |
Current total distance driven - total distance driven when HV battery junction block assembly replaced = less than 200000 km (124280 mile) *1 | |
Other than above |
B |
HINT:
*1: If the HV battery junction block assembly has been replaced, use the total distance driven since it was replaced.
A | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
|
10. | REPLACE HV BATTERY |
Click here
NEXT | REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |