Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open (P0ADD15)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Control System / Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open (P0ADD15)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AD911.

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DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0ADD15

Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

Open or short to +B in SMRG circuit:

Primary circuit of SMR (-) is malfunctioning.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • HV battery junction block assembly
  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code:

P0AE0

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
  6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV Battery High-voltage Line Circuit.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.

Click here

NOTICE:

  • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

HINT:

If DTC P0ADD15 is output, the ignition switch cannot be turned to ON (READY).

PROCEDURE

1.

READ VALUE USING GTS (SMRG STATUS)

(a) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

Tester Display

SMRG Status

Standard:

Tester Display

Condition

Specified Condition

SMRG Status

Ignition switch ON

OFF

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

NG

GO TO STEP 5

OK

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

OK

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

5.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SMRG VOLTAGE)

(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

-

-

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I249-27 (SMRG) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

(c) Turn the ignition switch off.

NG

GO TO STEP 7

OK

6.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

Click here

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

CONNECT SECURELY

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I249-27 (SMRG) - Body ground

Ignition switch off

20.6 to 40.8 Ω

(c) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

NG

GO TO STEP 9

OK

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY WIRES)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(c) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(d) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I249-27 (SMRG) or O212-6 (SMRG) - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

Below 1 V

NOTICE:

Turning the ignition switch to ON with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the HV battery junction block assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

(f) Turn the ignition switch off.

(g) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(h) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

10.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(c) Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance (Check for Open):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I249-27 (SMRG) - O212-6 (SMRG)

Ignition switch off

Below 1 Ω

Standard Resistance (Check for Short):

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I249-27 (SMRG) or O212-6 (SMRG) - Body ground and other terminals

Ignition switch off

10 kΩ or higher

(e) Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(f) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

11.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

Click here

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

12.

INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

*a

Component without harness connected

(HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

O212-6 (SMRG) - O212-2 (GND)

-40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F)

20.6 to 40.8 Ω

(d) Reconnect the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

OK

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

NG

REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

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