Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance (P0E2D00)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Battery System / Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance (P0E2D00)

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly detects the voltage of each HV battery cell. The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits to detect malfunctions. If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction it will store this DTC.

HINT:

If this DTC is output, it will be necessary to replace the battery ECU assembly.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

The battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction of its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery ECU assembly
  • HV battery

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code: P0E2D

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal HV battery cell voltage detection circuits to detect malfunctions. If the battery ECU assembly detects a malfunction, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0E2D (INF P0E2D00): Internal control module hybrid/EV battery monitor performance

Required sensors/components

Battery ECU assembly

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Battery ECU assembly

DTC P0E2D (INF P0E2D00) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. With the vehicle stopped and the shift position in P, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for at least 70 seconds. [*1]
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY) and without depressing the accelerator pedal, and while depressing the brake pedal, change the shift position to D and wait for 1 minute. (Step A)[*2]
  8. Drive the vehicle 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A.[*3]
  9. Drive the vehicle another 0.5 m (1.6 ft.) forward and perform step A. Repeat this procedure 5 times (minimum total driving distance: 2 m (6.6 ft.)).[*4]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*4]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
  11. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1A001C.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Refer to the precautions before inspecting high voltage circuit.

Click here

NOTICE:

  • After the ignition switch is turned off, there may be a waiting time before disconnecting the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    Click here

  • When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery

    HINT:

    When disconnecting and reconnecting the auxiliary battery, there is an automatic learning function that completes learning when the respective system is used.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

"P0E2D00" only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output.

B

DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output.

C

System

Relevant DTC

Hybrid battery system

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P1A001C

Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

P301A1C

Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

Hybrid control system

P0A1F94

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

OK:

The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact problems.

Result:

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

Not connected securely

The terminals are not damaged or corroded

B

Either connector z37 and z38 was not connected securely

The terminals are damaged or corroded

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPLACE HV BATTERY

A

3.

READ VALUE USING GTS (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

(a) Read the Data List.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Data List

Tester Display

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 2 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 3 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 4 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 5 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 6 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 7 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 8 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 9 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 10 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 11 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 12 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 13 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 14 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 15 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 16 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 17 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 18 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 19 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 20 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 21 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 22 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 23 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 24 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 25 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 26 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 27 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 28 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 29 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 32 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 33 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 34 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 35 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 36 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 37 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 38 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 39 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 40 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 41 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 42 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 43 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 44 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 45 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 46 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 47 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 48 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 49 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 50 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 51 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 52 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 53 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 54 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 55 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 56 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 57 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 58 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 59 Voltage

Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 60 Voltage

Result

Proceed to

There are two or more HV battery cell of 1.6 V or less in the data list item "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 to 60 Voltage"

A

Other than above

B

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 5

A

4.

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE HV BATTERY

5.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID/EV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE)

(a) Read the value of freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 60 Voltage" for DTC P0E2D00 and make a note if the value of any is 1.6 V or less.

Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

The value of any of the freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 1 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 30 Voltage" is 1.6 V or less.

A

The value of any of the freeze frame data items "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 31 Voltage" through "Hybrid/EV Battery Cell 60 Voltage" is 1.6 V or less.

B

Other than above

C

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 9

C

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

6.

CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 1 - 30)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

1

z37-19 (GA0) - z37-41 (VA1)

Always

2

z37-41 (VA1) - z37-18 (VA2)

Always

3

z37-18 (VA2) - z37-40 (VA3)

Always

4

z37-40 (VA3) - z37-17 (VA4)

Always

5

z37-17 (VA4) - z37-39 (VA5)

Always

6

z37-39 (VA5) - z37-16 (VA6)

Always

7

z37-16 (VA6) - z37-38 (VA7)

Always

8

z37-38 (VA7) - z37-15 (VA8)

Always

9

z37-15 (VA8) - z37-37 (VA9)

Always

10

z37-37 (VA9) - z37-14 (VA10)

Always

11

z37-14 (VA10) - z37-36 (VA11)

Always

12

z37-36 (VA11) - z37-13 (VA12)

Always

13

z37-13 (VA12) - z37-35 (VA13)

Always

14

z37-35 (VA13) - z37-12 (VA14)

Always

15

z37-12 (VA14) - z37-34 (VA15)

Always

16

z37-34 (VA15) - z37-11 (VA16)

Always

17

z37-11 (VA16) - z37-33 (VA17)

Always

18

z37-33 (VA17) - z37-10 (VA18)

Always

19

z37-10 (VA18) - z37-32 (VA19)

Always

20

z37-32 (VA19) - z37-9 (VA20)

Always

21

z37-9 (VA20) - z37-31 (VA21)

Always

22

z37-31 (VA21) - z37-7 (VA22)

Always

23

z37-29 (GA1) - z37-6 (VA23)

Always

24

z37-6 (VA23) - z37-28 (VA24)

Always

25

z37-28 (VA24) - z37-5 (VA25)

Always

26

z37-5 (VA25) - z37-27 (VA26)

Always

27

z37-27 (VA26) - z37-4 (VA27)

Always

28

z37-4 (VA27) - z37-26 (VA28)

Always

29

z37-26 (VA28) - z37-3 (VA29)

Always

30

z37-3 (VA29) - z37-23 (VA30)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(d) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

7.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (GA0 - VA30)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

1

z37-19 (GA0) (-) - z37-41 (VA1) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

2

z37-41 (VA1) (-) - z37-18 (VA2) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

3

z37-18 (VA2) (-) - z37-40 (VA3) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

4

z37-40 (VA3) (-) - z37-17 (VA4) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

5

z37-17 (VA4) (-) - z37-39 (VA5) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

6

z37-39 (VA5) (-) - z37-16 (VA6) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

7

z37-16 (VA6) (-) - z37-38 (VA7) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

8

z37-38 (VA7) (-) - z37-15 (VA8) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

9

z37-15 (VA8) (-) - z37-37 (VA9) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

10

z37-37 (VA9) (-) - z37-14 (VA10) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

11

z37-14 (VA10) (-) - z37-36 (VA11) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

12

z37-36 (VA11) (-) - z37-13 (VA12) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

13

z37-13 (VA12) (-) - z37-35 (VA13) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

14

z37-35 (VA13) (-) - z37-12 (VA14) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

15

z37-12 (VA14) (-) - z37-34 (VA15) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

16

z37-34 (VA15) (-) - z37-11 (VA16) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

17

z37-11 (VA16) (-) - z37-33 (VA17) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

18

z37-33 (VA17) (-) - z37-10 (VA18) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

19

z37-10 (VA18) (-) - z37-32 (VA19) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

20

z37-32 (VA19) (-) - z37-9 (VA20) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

21

z37-9 (VA20) (-) - z37-31 (VA21) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

22

z37-31 (VA21) (-) - z37-7 (VA22) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

23

z37-29 (GA1) (-) - z37-6 (VA23) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

24

z37-6 (VA23) (-) - z37-28 (VA24) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

25

z37-28 (VA24) (-) - z37-5 (VA25) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

26

z37-5 (VA25) (-) - z37-27 (VA26) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

27

z37-27 (VA26) (-) - z37-4 (VA27) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

28

z37-4 (VA27) (-) - z37-26 (VA28) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

29

z37-26 (VA28) (-) - z37-3 (VA29) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

30

z37-3 (VA29) (-) - z37-23 (VA30) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE HV BATTERY

B

8.

REPLACE HV BATTERY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

9.

CHECK HV BATTERY (HV BATTERY CELL VOLTAGE 31 - 60)

CAUTION:

  • Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
  • Disconnect only the connector corresponding to the HV battery cell to be checked. Do not disconnect the other connectors.

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the voltage of each HV battery cell.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the ignition switch to ON (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Disconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Measure the voltage of the HV battery cells whose value in the freeze frame data was 1.6 V or less only.

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

Condition

31

z38-22 (VAD) - z38-44 (VA31)

Always

32

z38-44 (VA31) - z38-21 (VA32)

Always

33

z38-21 (VA32) - z38-43 (VA33)

Always

34

z38-43 (VA33) - z38-20 (VA34)

Always

35

z38-20 (VA34) - z38-42 (VA35)

Always

36

z38-42 (VA35) - z38-19 (VA36)

Always

37

z38-19 (VA36) - z38-16 (VA37)

Always

38

z38-35 (GA2) - z38-12 (VA38)

Always

39

z38-12 (VA38) - z38-34 (VA39)

Always

40

z38-34 (VA39) - z38-11 (VA40)

Always

41

z38-11 (VA40) - z38-33 (VA41)

Always

42

z38-33 (VA41) - z38-10 (VA42)

Always

43

z38-10 (VA42) - z38-32 (VA43)

Always

44

z38-32 (VA43) - z38-9 (VA44)

Always

45

z38-9 (VA44) - z38-31 (VA45)

Always

46

z38-31 (VA45) - z38-8 (VA46)

Always

47

z38-8 (VA46) - z38-30 (VA47)

Always

48

z38-30 (VA47) - z38-7 (VA48)

Always

49

z38-7 (VA48) - z38-29 (VA49)

Always

50

z38-29 (VA49) - z38-6 (VA50)

Always

51

z38-6 (VA50) - z38-28 (VA51)

Always

52

z38-28 (VA51) - z38-5 (VA52)

Always

53

z38-5 (VA52) - z38-27 (VA53)

Always

54

z38-27 (VA53) - z38-4 (VA54)

Always

55

z38-4 (VA54) - z38-26 (VA55)

Always

56

z38-26 (VA55) - z38-3 (VA56)

Always

57

z38-3 (VA56) - z38-25 (VA57)

Always

58

z38-25 (VA57) - z38-2 (VA58)

Always

59

z38-2 (VA58) - z38-24 (VA59)

Always

60

z38-24 (VA59) - z38-23 (VA60)

Always

CAUTION:

Make sure not to cross the electrodes of an electrical tester measurement terminals.

NOTICE:

Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 1.6 V or less.

A

Other than above

B

(d) Reconnect the battery ECU assembly connector.

B

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

A

10.

CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (VAD - VA60)

NOTICE:

Make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance.

(a) Remove the battery ECU assembly.

Click here

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

Only inspect the terminals of the battery ECU assembly which correspond to the HV battery cells which measured 1.6 V or less in the previous step.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Battery ECU Assembly)

-

-

Standard Resistance:

HV Battery Cell

Tester Connection

(Tester Probe Polarity)

Condition

Specified Condition

31

z38-22 (VAD) (-) - z38-44 (VA31) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

32

z38-44 (VA31) (-) - z38-21 (VA32) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

33

z38-21 (VA32) (-) - z38-43 (VA33) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

34

z38-43 (VA33) (-) - z38-20 (VA34) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

35

z38-20 (VA34) (-) - z38-42 (VA35) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

36

z38-42 (VA35) (-) - z38-19 (VA36) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

37

z38-19 (VA36) (-) - z38-16 (VA37) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

38

z38-35 (GA2) (-) - z38-12 (VA38) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

39

z38-12 (VA38) (-) - z38-34 (VA39) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

40

z38-34 (VA39) (-) - z38-11 (VA40) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

41

z38-11 (VA40) (-) - z38-33 (VA41) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

42

z38-33 (VA41) (-) - z38-10 (VA42) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

43

z38-10 (VA42) (-) - z38-32 (VA43) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

44

z38-32 (VA43) (-) - z38-9 (VA44) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

45

z38-9 (VA44) (-) - z38-31 (VA45) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

46

z38-31 (VA45) (-) - z38-8 (VA46) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

47

z38-8 (VA46) (-) - z38-30 (VA47) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

48

z38-30 (VA47) (-) - z38-7 (VA48) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

49

z38-7 (VA48) (-) - z38-29 (VA49) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

50

z38-29 (VA49) (-) - z38-6 (VA50) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

51

z38-6 (VA50) (-) - z38-28 (VA51) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

52

z38-28 (VA51) (-) - z38-5 (VA52) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

53

z38-5 (VA52) (-) - z38-27 (VA53) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

54

z38-27 (VA53) (-) - z38-4 (VA54) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

55

z38-4 (VA54) (-) - z38-26 (VA55) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

56

z38-26 (VA55) (-) - z38-3 (VA56) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

57

z38-3 (VA56) (-) - z38-25 (VA57) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

58

z38-25 (VA57) (-) - z38-2 (VA58) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

59

z38-2 (VA58) (-) - z38-24 (VA59) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

60

z38-24 (VA59) (-) - z38-23 (VA60) (+)

Always

50 kΩ or more

NOTICE:

  • Make sure to check the polarity of each terminal (positive (+) or negative (-)) before connecting a tester.
  • Read the resistance after the value has stabilized.
  • In order to avoid damaging the terminals of the battery ECU assembly, make sure to use tester probes with a diameter of approximately 0.5 mm (0.0197 in.) when measuring the resistance of the battery ECU assembly.

(c) Install the battery ECU assembly.

Result

Proceed to

The voltage between the terminals is 50 kΩ or more.

A

Other than above

B

A

REPLACE HV BATTERY

B

11.

REPLACE HV BATTERY

Click here

NEXT

REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

    READ NEXT:

     Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range (P1A001C,P301A1C)

    DESCRIPTION The HV battery is composed of 60 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the voltage of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery. DTC No

     Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Above Threshold (P1A6017,P31AA17)

    DESCRIPTION The HV battery is composed of 60 cells (3.7 V each) in series. The battery ECU assembly monitors the voltage of each HV battery cell to detect malfunctions of the HV battery. DTC No

     Hybrid/EV Battery Stack 2 Cell Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P1A6116,P31AB16)

    DESCRIPTION If the voltage of an HV battery cell is lower than the threshold for a certain amount of time, the battery ECU assembly will interpret this as a malfunction. DTC No. Detection Ite

    SEE MORE:

     Parts Location

    PARTS LOCATION ILLUSTRATION *A for Gasoline Model *B w/ Washer Fluid Level Warning System *1 ECM *2 BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR ASSEMBLY - BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH *3 LEVEL WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY *4 BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

     VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB)

    VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (RoB) DESCRIPTION Vehicle Control History is a function that captures and stores ECU data when triggered by specific vehicle behavior. It may be possible to determine the cause of the malfunction by checking the vehicle history information and freeze frame data.

    © 2020-2024 Copyright www.tcorollacross.com