Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range (P0D2D1C)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Hybrid / Battery Control / Hybrid Control System / Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range (P0D2D1C)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a VH sensor malfunction.

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Inverter voltage sensor internal circuit malfunction
  • Voltage sensor malfunction
  • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
  • Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
Air conditioning system malfunction
  • Compressor with motor assembly malfunction

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

Click here

The signal line from the inverter voltage (VH) sensor is connected to the MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly.

HINT:

The term "drive motor A" indicates the motor (MG2).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0D2D1C

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range

Inverter voltage (VH) sensor performance malfunction:

When not boosting, difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is large and difference between "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" is large.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly
  • Air conditioning system

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code:

P0D2E

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the inverter voltage (VH) sensor signal. If the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the sensor signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU interprets this as a VH sensor failure. The hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0D2E (INF P0D2D1C): Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

Required sensors/components

Motor inverter

Frequency of operation

-

Duration

-

MIL operation

1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

P0D2E (INF P0D2D1C) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (READY). [*1]
  7. With the shift lever in D, depress both the accelerator pedal and brake pedal at the same time to raise the "Hybrid/EV Battery SOC" to a sufficient level. [*2]
  8. Move the shift lever to P, check that the engine is stopped and move the shift lever to N. [*3]
  9. Set the A/C for maximum cooling. [*4]
  10. Leave the vehicle for a few minutes. [*5]

    HINT:

    • Confirm that the Data List item "Boost Ratio" is 0% when the accelerator pedal is not depressed. Check that the Data List items "VH-Voltage after Boosting" and "Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage" are almost the same.
    • [*1] to [*5] : Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

  • P0D2D1C may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs in table below.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

Hybrid Control System

P0A1B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P060647

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060A87

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message

Motor Generator Control System

P0A1B1F

Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent

P0A1A47

Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety MC Failure

P0A1A49

Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

P1C2A1C

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range

P1C2A49

Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure

P313383

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect

P313386

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid

Hybrid Battery System

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060A87

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P0E2D00

Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance

Power source circuit malfunction

Motor Generator Control System

P06D61C

Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range

Communication system malfunction

Hybrid Control System

U011187

Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message

Motor Generator Control System

P313387

Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message

Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

Hybrid Battery System

P301A1C

Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

P1A001C

Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range

P1AFD1C

Flying Capacitor/Internal Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Voltage

System malfunction

Motor Generator Control System

P0D2D16

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0D2D17

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

P0E3116

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

P0E3117

DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A"(VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR VEHICLE CONTROL HISTORY (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

(a) Check for Vehicle Control History.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Utility

Tester Display

Vehicle Control History (RoB)

Result

Proceed to

Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" is stored

A

Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" is not stored

B

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 4

A

2.

CHECK TIME STAMP

HINT:

By checking Time Stamp, the time and order in which DTCs were stored in an ECU can be checked.

(a) Enter the following menus: Health Check.

(b) Select the systems for which to perform Health Check and check for time stamp data: Store All Data.

(c) Select "Yes" when "Do you want to store time stamp data?" is displayed.

HINT:

If "Yes" is not selected, time stamp data will not be stored.

(d) After Health Check has completed, select "Time Stamp Data" to display the Time Stamp screen.

(e) Select the "HV" from the drop-down list on the bottom of the Time Stamp screen.

(f) Check the trip count for DTC P0D2D1C.

(g) Check the trip count for Vehicle Control History Code "X0523".

Result

Proceed to

Trip counts for DTC P0D2D1C and Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" are identical.

A

Trip counts for DTC P0D2D1C and Vehicle Control History Code "X0523" are not identical.

B

(h) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 4

A

3.

CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (READY SIGNAL, SMR STATUS)

(a) Read the Freeze Frame Data of DTC P0D2D1C.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P0D2D1C) > Freeze Frame Data

Tester Display

Ready Signal

SMRG Status

SMRB Status

Result

Proceed to

All of the following conditions are met:
  • "SMRG Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "SMRB Status" is ON at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "Ready Signal" items are all OFF before and after DTC confirmed.

A

At least one of the following conditions is not met:
  • "SMRG Status" is OFF at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "SMRB Status" is ON at the time DTC confirmed.
  • "Ready Signal" items are all OFF before and after DTC confirmed.

B

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

A

CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY

B

GO TO STEP 4

4.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (AIR CONDITIONER)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC B14721C is not output

A

DTC B14721C is output

B

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM)

A

5.

INSPECT COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

(a) Operate the compressor under the following conditions.

Item

Item

Ignition switch

ON (READY)

A/C switch

On

Blower speed

HI

Temperature setting

MAX COLD

Ambient temperature

25°C (77°F) or higher

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Check that there is no abnormal noise from the compressor immediately after the ignition switch is turned off.

Result

Proceed to

No abnormal noise.

A

Abnormal noise is heard.

B

A

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

B

REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY

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