Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #1 (P128300-P128600)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / M20a-fxs (engine Control) / Sfi System / Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #1 (P128300-P128600)

DESCRIPTION

To improve emissions immediately after a cold start, cold start multi pulse fuel injection control is performed which divides a single pulse of the direct fuel injector into several smaller pulses.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Note

P128300

Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #1

Cold start multi pulse fuel injection control for the No. 1 cylinder is not performed (2 trip detection logic).

  • Direct fuel injector assembly (No. 1 cylinder)
  • Open or short in direct fuel injector assembly circuit
  • ECM

Comes on

  • SAE Code: P1283
  • DTC for Mexico Models: Does not apply

P128400

Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #2

Cold start multi pulse fuel injection control for the No. 2 cylinder is not performed (2 trip detection logic).

  • Direct fuel injector assembly (No. 2 cylinder)
  • Open or short in direct fuel injector assembly circuit
  • ECM

Comes on

  • SAE Code: P1284
  • DTC for Mexico Models: Does not apply

P128500

Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #3

Cold start multi pulse fuel injection control for the No. 3 cylinder is not performed (2 trip detection logic).

  • Direct fuel injector assembly (No. 3 cylinder)
  • Open or short in direct fuel injector assembly circuit
  • ECM

Comes on

  • SAE Code: P1285
  • DTC for Mexico Models: Does not apply

P128600

Cold Start Fuel Injection Control Performance #4

Cold start multi pulse fuel injection control for the No. 4 cylinder is not performed (2 trip detection logic).

  • Direct fuel injector assembly (No. 4 cylinder)
  • Open or short in direct fuel injector assembly circuit
  • ECM

Comes on

  • SAE Code: P1286
  • DTC for Mexico Models: Does not apply
Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P128300

  • Engine Speed
  • Mass Air Flow Sensor
  • Coolant Temperature
  • Target Fuel Pressure (High)
  • Fuel Pressure (High)
  • High Fuel Pressure Sensor
  • Injection Mode
  • Injection Timing Cylinder #1 (D4)
  • Injection Time Cylinder #1 (D4)
  • Ignition Timing Cylinder #1

P128400

P128500

P128600

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

While performing cold start multi pulse fuel injection control, the ECM monitors the direct fuel injector assemblies. When cold start multi pulse fuel injection control is being performed, the ECM counts the number of times that an injector does not pulse per cycle, and if the total number exceeds the threshold, the ECM determines that cold start multi pulse fuel injection control is malfunctioning and illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P1283: Cold start fuel injection control performance #1

P1284: Cold start fuel injection control performance #2

P1285: Cold start fuel injection control performance #3

P1286: Cold start fuel injection control performance #4

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Direct fuel injector assembly

ECM (Injector driver)

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

-

Frequency of Operation

Once per driving cycle

Duration

10 seconds

MIL Operation

2 driving cycles

Sequence of Operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored

None

All of the following conditions are met

-

Auxiliary battery voltage

11 V or higher

Time after engine start

3 seconds or more

Starter

Off

Engine coolant temperature at engine start

-10°C (14°F) or higher

Engine coolant temperature

-10°C (14°F) or higher, and less than 50°C (122°F)

Engine idling time

0 seconds or more

Fuel-cut

Off

Vehicle speed

Less than 32767 km/h (20360 mph)

Atmospheric pressure

76 kPa(abs) [11 psi(abs)] or higher

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

Malfunction counter (not multi-injection) / Firing counter of monitor condition enable

higher than 0.8

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Turn the GTS on.
  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  7. Turn the GTS on.
  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temperature.
  9. Ensure that the engine coolant temperature is -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F) then start the engine [A].
  10. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more [B].
  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
  12. Read the pending DTCs.

    HINT:

    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
  13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
  14. Input the DTC: P128300, P128400, P128500 or P128600.
  15. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed
    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed
    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system is malfunctioning.
    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [A] through [C] again.
    • [A] to [C]: Normal judgment procedure.

      The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

    • When clearing the permanent DTCs, do not disconnect the cable from the auxiliary battery terminal or attempt to clear the DTCs during this procedure, as doing so will clear the universal trip and normal judgment histories.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P020113.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

HINT:

Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was moving or stationary, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 AND/OR P128600)

(a) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 and/or P128600 is output

A

DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 and/or P128600 and other DTCs are output

B

HINT:

If any DTCs other than P128300, P128400, P128500 and/or P128600 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

B

GO TO DTC CHART

A

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT

(a) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

Only 1 DTC among DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 and P128600 is output

A

2 or more DTCs among DTC P128300, P128400, P128500 and P128600 are output

B

HINT:

If the malfunction occurred for one cylinder or multiple cylinders can be determined based on the stored DTCs.

B

GO TO STEP 6

A

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

C139-16 (#1D+) - C139-17 (#1D-)

20°C (68°F)

1.34 to 1.64 Ω

C139-11 (#2D+) - C139-10 (#2D-)

20°C (68°F)

1.34 to 1.64 Ω

C139-12 (#3D+) - C139-13 (#3D-)

20°C (68°F)

1.34 to 1.64 Ω

C139-15 (#4D+) - C139-14 (#4D-)

20°C (68°F)

1.34 to 1.64 Ω

C139-16 (#1D+) or C139-17 (#1D-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

1 MΩ or higher

C139-11 (#2D+) or C139-10 (#2D-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

1 MΩ or higher

C139-12 (#3D+) or C139-13 (#3D-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

1 MΩ or higher

C139-15 (#4D+) or C139-14 (#4D-) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

1 MΩ or higher

HINT:

  • The standard values shown are direct fuel injector assembly resistance values.
  • If the measured resistance value differs from the other cylinders and the injector resistance is normal, check the related cylinder as a poorly connected connector is suspected.
OK

GO TO STEP 5

NG

4.

INSPECT DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)

(a) Check the resistance of the direct fuel injector assembly.

Click here

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

NG

5.

REPLACE DIRECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

Click here

HINT:

Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the direct fuel injector assembly.

Click here

NEXT

GO TO STEP 7

6.

REPLACE ECM

Click here

NEXT

7.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

(b) Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

NEXT

8.

CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

(b) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

OK:

DTCs are not output.

NEXT

END

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