DESCRIPTION
After moving the shift lever to M, it is possible to change the shift range between M1 and M10 using the shift lever. Moving the shift lever to "+" once raises the shift range by one, and moving the shift lever to "-" lowers the shift range by one.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT |
(a) Enter the following menus:
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes(b) Read the DTCs using the GTS.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. |
READ VALUE USING GTS (SHIFT SW STATUS (S RANGE)) |
(a) Enter the following menus:
(b) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shift SW Status (S Range) |
Transmission control switch status |
ON or OFF |
|
- |
Tester Display |
---|
Shift SW Status (S Range) |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Data List value is normal |
A |
Data List value is not normal |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 8 |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORT SHIFT UP SW AND SPORT SHIFT DOWN SW) |
(a) Enter the following menus:
(b) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
Tester Display |
Measurement Item |
Range |
Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport Shift Up SW |
Sport shift up switch status |
ON or OFF |
|
- |
Sport Shift Down SW |
Sport shift down switch status |
ON or OFF |
|
- |
Tester Display |
---|
Sport Shift Up SW |
Sport Shift Down SW |
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Data List values are normal |
A |
Data List values are not normal |
B |
A |
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS Click here Click here |
|
4. |
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) |
(a) Disconnect the shift lock control unit assembly connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) |
Shift lever held in "+" |
Below 1 Ω |
3 (SFTU) - 2 (E) |
Shift lever in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) |
Shift lever held in "-" |
Below 1 Ω |
1 (SFTD) - 2 (E) |
Shift lever in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
(c) Connect the shift lock control unit assembly connector.
NG |
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I16-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
(c) Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM) |
(a) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
C80-28 (SFTU) - Body ground |
Shift lever held in "+" |
Below 1 Ω |
C80-28 (SFTU) - Body ground |
Shift lever in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
C80-27 (SFTD) - Body ground |
Shift lever held in "-" |
Below 1 Ω |
C80-27 (SFTD) - Body ground |
Shift lever in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
(c) Connect the C80 TCM connector.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM) |
|
7. |
REPLACE TCM |
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NEXT |
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION for Registration: Click here for Initialization: Click here |
8. |
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) |
(a) Disconnect the shift lock control unit assembly connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
4 (IG) - 5 (S) |
Shift lever in M |
Below 1 Ω |
4 (IG) - 5 (S) |
Shift lever not in M |
10 kΩ or higher |
(c) Connect the shift lock control unit assembly connector.
NG |
REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY |
|
9. |
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) |
*a |
Front view of wire harness connector (to Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch)) |
(a) Disconnect the shift lock control unit assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I16-4 (IG) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
11 to 14 V |
I16-4 (IG) - Body ground |
Ignition switch off |
Below 1 V |
(c) Connect the shift lock control unit assembly connector.
NG |
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY) |
|
10. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM) |
(a) Disconnect the C80 TCM connector.
(b) Disconnect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I16-5 (S) - C80-14 (S) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
I16-5 (S) or C80-14 (S) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Connect the C80 TCM connector.
(e) Connect the I16 shift lock control unit assembly connector.
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - TCM) |
|
11. |
REPLACE TCM |
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NEXT |
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION for Registration: Click here for Initialization: Click here |