Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

DESCRIPTION

The immobiliser function compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the GTS with the ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins.

    Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Start Key(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The smart key system (for Start Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the hybrid vehicle control ECU or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to Registration.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

HINT:

If an immobiliser function or hybrid control system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser function or hybrid control system DTC.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS

(a) Check that the hybrid control system starts within 5 seconds of the ignition switch being turned ON (READY).

OK:

Hybrid control system starts normally.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

3.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)

(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

*b

Approximately 160 ms.

*c

Approximately 270 ms.

*d

Approximately 40 ms.

*e

Approximately 60 ms.

*f

Terminal IMO

*g

Terminal IMI

*h

Waveform 1

*i

Waveform 2

*j

Waveform 3

*k

Waveform 1 (detail)

-

-

NOTICE:

The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

I249-39 (IMO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 2)

I249-53 (IMI) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of ignition switch turned to ON after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform 1 and 3)

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform 1 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

Waveform 2 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

C

Waveform 3 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

D

B

GO TO STEP 6

C

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

D

GO TO STEP 7

A

4.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.

Click here

NEXT

5.

CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS

(a) Check that the hybrid control system starts.

OK:

Hybrid control system starts normally.

OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

(a) Disconnect the I20 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

(b) Disconnect the I249 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

I20-3 (EFII) - I249-39 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I20-3 (EFII) or I249-39 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

I20-4 (EFIO) - I249-53 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

I20-4 (EFIO) or I249-53 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

OK

GO TO STEP 7

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

7.

REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)

(a) Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

Click here

NEXT

8.

REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE

(a) Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.

Click here

NEXT

9.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.

Click here

NEXT

10.

CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS

(a) Check that the hybrid control system starts.

OK:

Hybrid control system starts normally.

OK

END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM

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