DESCRIPTION
If the engine stop and start ECU receives the off signal from the ignition or starter switch assembly*1 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 when communication with the ECM is normal, the engine stop and start ECU will output DTC P253014.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P253014 |
Ignition Switch Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
All of the following conditions are met for 10 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
| Does not come on |
Does not come on (For Mexico Models: Blinks) |
SAE Code: P2531 |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
In this case, let the vehicle idle to complete the refresh charge. The refresh charge is complete when the Data List item "Status of Battery Charge Control" changes from "Refresh Charge Mode". (Usually, by idling the engine for 5 to 60 minutes with the auxiliary battery fluid temperature at 11°C (52°F) or higher, the refresh charge will be completed.)
If the engine is started with the hood open, the system determines that a jump start has occurred. Therefore, make sure that the hood is closed before starting the engine and driving the vehicle.
CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs(b) Start the engine and warm it up.
(c) Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4 mph) or more.
CAUTION:
When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
(d) Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle.
(e) Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more. (Keep the shift lever in D.)
(f) Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine.
HINT:
If the engine cranks slowly when the engine is restarted, it can be determined that the auxiliary battery voltage is low.
(g) Check that DTCs are not output.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble CodesSTOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
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WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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HINT:
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PROCEDURE
1. | READ VALUE USING GTS (IG SWITCH) |
(a) Enter the following menus.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display |
---|
IG Switch |
(b) Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Tester Display | Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|---|
IG Switch |
ON | A |
IG Switch | OFF |
B |
A | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
|
2. |
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (IGP TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
*a | Component with harness connected (Engine Stop and Start ECU) |
- | - |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I230-18 (IGP) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON | 9.5 to 14 V |
NG | GO TO STEP 8 |
|
3. |
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (+B TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
*a | Component with harness connected (Engine Stop and Start ECU) |
- | - |
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Switch Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A169-1 (+B) - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON | 9.5 to 14 V |
OK | REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY) |
(a) Disconnect the A169 engine stop and start ECU connector.
(b) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A169-1 (+B) - EFI-MAIN NO.1 relay terminal 3 |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
A169-1 (+B) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
EFI-MAIN NO.1 relay terminal 3 - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO.1 RELAY |
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NG |
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - ECM) |
(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
(b) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
EFI-MAIN NO.1 relay terminal 1 - A47-15 (MREL) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY - POWER SOURCE) |
(a) Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block. |
|
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
EFI-MAIN NO.1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground |
Always | 9.5 to 14 V |
EFI-MAIN NO.1 relay terminal 5 - Body ground |
Always | 9.5 to 14 V |
OK | GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY (IGR-NO. 2 RELAY)) |
(a) Disconnect the I230 engine stop and start ECU connector.
(b) Disconnect the 8B power distribution box assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I230-21 (IGR) - 8B-39 |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
I230-21 (IGR) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
8B-39 - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
9. |
CHECK VEHICLE SPECIFICATION |
(a) Check the vehicle specification
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
w/ Smart Key System | A |
w/o Smart Key System |
B |
A | GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM |
|
10. |
INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY (IGR-NO. 2 RELAY) |
(a) Disconnect the 8B and 8J power distribution box assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
8B-39 (voltmeter positive (+) lead) - 8B-24 (voltmeter negative (-) lead) |
Auxiliary battery voltage not applied to terminals 8J-1 (auxiliary battery positive (+)) and 8B-36 (auxiliary battery negative (-)) |
Below 1 V |
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
8B-39 (voltmeter positive (+) lead) - 8B-24 (voltmeter negative (-) lead) |
Auxiliary battery applied to terminals 8J-1 (auxiliary battery positive (+)) and 8B-36 (auxiliary battery negative (-)) |
11 to 14 V |
NG | REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY |
|
11. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGP-MAIN RELAY - POWER SOURCE) |
(a) Remove the IGP-MAIN relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
IGP-MAIN relay terminal 5 - Body ground |
Always | 9.5 to 14 V |
OK | GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |