Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range (P0A361C,P0A361F)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when the generator temperature sensor output is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Generator temperature sensor malfunction
  • Internal generator temperature sensor malfunction
  • Open or short in generator temperature sensor
Wire harness between the generator temperature sensor and inverter with converter assembly
  • The connectors are not connected properly
  • Foreign matter or water on the connector terminals
  • Open or short in wire harness

HINT:

If any of these DTCs are stored, the generator temperature sensor is malfunctioning and the self-protection function may not operate. Therefore under certain high load driving condition, the temperature of the generator (MG1) becomes high. If the self-protection function does not operate, the generator (MG1) may malfunction and cause the vehicle to enter fail-safe mode.

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A3611.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P0A361C

Generator Temperature Sensor Voltage Out of Range

After a long soak, the value of the generator (MG1) temperature sensor is different from the value of the other temperature sensors.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code:

P0A37

P0A361F

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Sudden change in generator temperature sensor output or hunting:

Unusual sudden change in generator temperature sensor output occurs and offset condition continues for a certain period of time, or unusual change in motor temperature sensor output occurs repeatedly.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector
  • Generator temperature sensor (Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly)

Comes on

Master Warning:

Comes on

SAE Code:

P0A3A

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

If the motor generator control ECU detects a malfunction of the generator temperature sensor, it will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Related DTCs

P0A37 (INF P0A361C): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

P0A3A (INF P0A361F): Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Required sensors/components

Generator temperature sensor

Frequency of operation

Continuous

Duration

TMC's intellectual property

MIL operation

2 driving cycles / 1 driving cycle

Sequence of operation

None

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored

TMC's intellectual property

Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property

-

TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS

TMC's intellectual property

-

COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE

Motor generator control ECU

DTC P0A37 (INF P0A361C) is not detected

DTC P0A3A (INF P0A361F) is not detected

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

  • After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

    Click here

  • When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.

    Click here

DTC P0A361C
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off.
  5. Leave the vehicle as is for 5 hours or more and then check the values of the Data List items "Generator Temperature", "Motor Temperature" and "Inverter Coolant Water Temperature". [*1]
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on. [*2]

    HINT:

    [*1] to [*2]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
DTC P0A361F
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
  6. With ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]

    HINT:

    [*1]: Normal judgment procedure.

    The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A3611.

Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P261029

ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance Signal Invalid

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM)

A

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR)

(a) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

Any of the following DTCs are also output.

B

Relevant DTC

P0A3611

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground

P0A3615

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

Click here

Result

Proceed to

OK

A

NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

B

NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

C

B

CONNECT SECURELY

C

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

A

5.

INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

Click here

OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

NG

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    READ NEXT:

     Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P0A3F16,P0A3F1F)

    DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION These DTCs indicate that the resolver output signal is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: Area Main Malfunction Descripti

     Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < (P0A3F21,P0A3F22)

    DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION These DTCs indicate that the resolver output signal is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: Area Main Malfunction Descripti

     Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold (P0A4516,P0A451F)

    DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION These DTCs indicate that the resolver output signal is abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following: Area Main Malfunction Descripti

    SEE MORE:

     High Voltage System Interlock Circuit Open (P0A0A13,P0A0A92)

    DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated or that there is an open circuit in the detection circuit. (Even if an open circuit occurs while the vehicle is stopped, the system determines that the safety device was operated.)

     Precaution

    PRECAUTION CAUTION: Failure to carry out service procedures in the correct sequence could cause SRS parts to unexpectedly deploy and possibly lead to serious injuries. Furthermore, if a mistake is made when servicing SRS parts, they may fail to operate when required. Before performing servicin

    © 2020-2024 Copyright www.tcorollacross.com