WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
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HINT:
Even if the electric parking brake is operating normally, the parking brake indicator light (red) on the combination meter may be malfunctioning.
PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output |
A |
DTCs are output |
B |
B |
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. |
VEHICLE OPERATION CHECK |
(a) With the wheels not contacting the ground, check the condition of the rear wheels when the electric parking brake is operating and not operating.
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Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
Lock and release operation is normal and parking brake indicator light turns off or blinks (red) |
A |
Lock and release operation is malfunctioning and parking brake indicator light illuminates (red) or turns off according to switch operation |
B |
Lock and release operation is malfunctioning and parking brake indicator light turns off or blinks (red) |
C |
B |
INSPECT REAR BRAKE |
C |
GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the GTS.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Active Test
Tester Display |
---|
Park Warning |
(b) Check the combination meter assembly.
OK:
Parking brake indicator light (red) turns on or off in accordance with GTS operation.
OK |
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) |
NG |
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BS TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the A151 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGR TERMINAL VOLTAGE) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the A151 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
|
|
OK |
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) |
|
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - ENGINE STOP AND START ECU) |
(a) Turn the ignition switch off.
(b) Disconnect the A151 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Disconnect the I230 engine stop and start ECU connector.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A151-36 (IGR) - I230-23 (IG31) |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
A151-36 (IGR) or I230-23 (IG31) - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
GO TO STOP AND START SYSTEM |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |