Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Door LIN Bus off (B232588)

DESCRIPTION

If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B232588 will be stored.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B232588

Door LIN Bus off

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more.

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
  • Power distribution box assembly
  • Multiplex network master switch assembly
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly (driver door)
  • Front power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door)
  • Rear power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door)
  • Rear power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door)
  • Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly)*1
  • Wire harness or connector
  • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.

    Click here

  • When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.*1

    Click here

    • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
  • Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.
    • for HEV Model: Click here
    • for Gasoline Model: Click here

PROCEDURE

1.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Disconnect the L2 front power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
NEXT

2.

CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)

(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B232588 is output

A

B232588 is not output

B

B

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)

A

3.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Disconnect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
NEXT

4.

CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B232588 is output

A

B232588 is not output

B

B

GO TO STEP 17

A

5.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Disconnect the K2 front power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
NEXT

6.

CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)

(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B232588 is output

A

B232588 is not output

B

B

REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)

A

7.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Disconnect the M2 rear power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
NEXT

8.

CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)

(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B232588 is output

A

B232588 is not output

B

B

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)

A

9.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Disconnect the N2 rear power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
NEXT

10.

CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)

(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B232588 is output

A

B232588 is not output

B

B

REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)

A

11.

CHECK VEHICLE TYPE

(a) Check the vehicle specification.

Result

Proceed to

w/ Sliding Roof System

A

w/o Sliding Roof System

B

B

GO TO STEP 14

A

12.

CLEAR DTC

(a) Disconnect the T12 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.

(b) Clear the DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
NEXT

13.

CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.

(b) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

B232588 is output

A

B232588 is not output

B

A

GO TO STEP 14

B

REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY)

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU)

(a) Disconnect the 8B and 8F power distribution box assembly connectors.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8F-17 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

8F-17 - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

8B-37 - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

8B-37 - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

15.

INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

(a) Remove the power distribution box assembly.

HINT:

Click here

(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.

*a

Component without harness connected

(Power Distribution Box Assembly)

-

-

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

8B-37 - 8B-36

Always

10 kΩ or higher

8B-37 - 8C-41

Always

10 kΩ or higher

8F-17 - 8B-36

Always

10 kΩ or higher

8F-17 - 8C-41

Always

10 kΩ or higher

MB-15 (LIN2) - Other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY

OK

16.

CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

(a) Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the power distribution box assembly.

(b) Connect all power distribution box assembly connectors.

(c) Using the GTS, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Power Distribution Box Assembly)

*b

Waveform

HINT:

This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

OK:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

8B-37 - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

8F-17 - Body ground

Ignition switch ON

2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR))

(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

L7-16 (LIN2) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

L7-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals

Always

Below 1 Ω

OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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