DESCRIPTION
If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B232588 will be stored.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
B232588 |
Door LIN Bus off |
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more. |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Disconnect the L2 front power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
|
2. |
CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) |
(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
B232588 is output |
A |
B232588 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) |
|
3. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Disconnect the L7 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
|
4. |
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
B232588 is output |
A |
B232588 is not output |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 17 |
|
5. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Disconnect the K2 front power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
|
6. |
CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
B232588 is output |
A |
B232588 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
|
7. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Disconnect the M2 rear power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
|
8. |
CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) |
(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
B232588 is output |
A |
B232588 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) |
|
9. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Disconnect the N2 rear power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
|
10. |
CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) |
(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
B232588 is output |
A |
B232588 is not output |
B |
B |
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) |
|
11. |
CHECK VEHICLE TYPE |
(a) Check the vehicle specification.
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
w/ Sliding Roof System |
A |
w/o Sliding Roof System |
B |
B |
GO TO STEP 14 |
|
12. |
CLEAR DTC |
(a) Disconnect the T12 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
|
13. |
CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Wait for at least 10 seconds.
(b) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to |
---|---|
B232588 is output |
A |
B232588 is not output |
B |
A |
GO TO STEP 14 |
B |
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY) |
14. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the 8B and 8F power distribution box assembly connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
8F-17 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
8F-17 - Other terminals |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
8B-37 - Body ground |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
8B-37 - Other terminals |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
15. |
INSPECT POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the power distribution box assembly.
HINT:
Click here
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the power distribution box assembly.
*a |
Component without harness connected (Power Distribution Box Assembly) |
- |
- |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
8B-37 - 8B-36 |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
8B-37 - 8C-41 |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
8F-17 - 8B-36 |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
8F-17 - 8C-41 |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
MB-15 (LIN2) - Other terminals |
Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
REPLACE POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX ASSEMBLY |
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16. |
CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
(a) Install the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) to the power distribution box assembly.
(b) Connect all power distribution box assembly connectors.
(c) Using the GTS, check the waveform.
*a |
Component with harness connected (Power Distribution Box Assembly) |
*b |
Waveform |
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the power distribution box assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
OK:
Tester Connection |
Switch Condition |
Tool Setting |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
8B-37 - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
8F-17 - Body ground |
Ignition switch ON |
2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
OK |
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
17. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection |
Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
L7-16 (LIN2) - Body ground |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
L7-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals |
Always |
Below 1 Ω |
OK |
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
NG |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |