Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Diameter of the Tire is not Uniform (C1337)

DESCRIPTION

The 4WD ECU assembly outputs DTC C1337 if a difference in tire size is detected.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1337

Diameter of the Tire is not Uniform

When the following continues for 36 seconds or more:

  • At a vehicle speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, the average speed difference between the front wheel and rear wheel is 4% or more.
  • Tire size or pressure (front and rear tires)
  • Speed sensor circuit
  • Front speed sensor
  • Rear Skid Control Sensor
  • Front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub sub-assembly)
  • Rear speed sensor rotor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly)
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Parking brake wire assembly
  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)
  • 4WD ECU assembly

WIRING DIAGRAM

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK TIRE CONDITION

(a) Check the size and condition of all 4 tires.

HINT:

This DTC is output when tire deformation or a difference in tire size is detected.

OK:

The diameter and air pressure of all 4 tires are the same.

NG

REPLACE PERFORM AIR PRESSURE ADJUSTMENT OR REPLACE TIRES SO THAT ALL 4 TIRES ARE SAME IN SIZE

OK

2.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more for 36 seconds or more so that the same DTC is output.

Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Trouble Codes

(d) Check if the speed sensor DTC (electronically controlled brake system DTC) is output.

Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes

(e) Read the DTCs using the GTS.

Result

Proceed to

Only "C1377" is output

A

Speed sensor DTC (electronically controlled brake system DTC) is output

B

DTC is not output

C

B

GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM

C

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

A

3.

INSPECT PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

*A

RH

*B

LH

*a

Front view of Parking Brake Wire Assembly

*b

(to Wire Harness Connector)

*c

(to Parking Brake Actuator Assembly)

-

-

(a) Remove the parking brake wire assembly.

(b) Check the parking brake wire assembly for damage.

OK:

No damage.

HINT:

If damaged, there may be a short in the wire harness or a short to ground.

(c) Inspect the parking brake wire assembly.

Standard Resistance:

RH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

oO2-1 - o4-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

oO2-2 - o4-1 (RR+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

oO2-1 or o4-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

oO2-2 - o4-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

oO2-1 - o4-2 (RR-)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

oO2-2 or o4-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

LH

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

nO2-1 - n4-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

nO2-2 - n4-1 (RL+)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

nO2-1 or n4-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

nO2-2 - n4-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

nO2-1 - n4-2 (RL-)

Always

10 kΩ or higher

nO2-2 or n4-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPLACE PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))

(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

(b) Turn the ignition switch off.

(c) Disconnect the A151 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

(d) Disconnect the A13, A34, o4 and/or n4 speed sensor connector(s).

(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

for Front RH:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A151-21 (FR+) - A34-2 (FR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A151-21 (FR+) or A34-2 (FR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A151-26 (FR-) - A34-1 (FR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A151-26 (FR-) or A34-1 (FR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for Front LH:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A151-24 (FL+) - A13-2 (FL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A151-24 (FL+) or A13-2 (FL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A151-7 (FL-) - A13-1 (FL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A151-7 (FL-) or A13-1 (FL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for Rear RH:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A151-22 (RR+) - o4-1 (RR+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A151-22 (RR+) or o4-1 (RR+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A151-37 (RR-) - o4-2 (RR-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A151-37 (RR-) or o4-2 (RR-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

for Rear LH:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A151-39 (RL+) - n4-1 (RL+)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A151-39 (RL+) or n4-1 (RL+) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A151-23 (RL-) - n4-2 (RL-)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A151-23 (RL-) or n4-2 (RL-) - Body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

PERFORM DEALER MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Perform the sensor check in the Dealer Mode (Signal Check) procedure.

Click here

Chassis > Brake/EPB > Utility

Tester Display

Signal Check

OK:

All Dealer Mode (Signal Check) DTCs are cleared.

NG

GO TO STEP 7

OK

6.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more for 36 seconds or more so that the same DTC is output.

Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC is output

A

DTC is not output

B

A

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

B

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

7.

CHECK SPEED SENSOR ROTOR

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Remove the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub sub-assembly) or rear speed sensor rotor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).

for Front Side: Click here

for Rear Side: Click here

(c) Check the speed sensor rotor.

OK:

No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors.

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

Click here

HINT:

  • If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly.
  • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.
NG

CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR

OK

8.

REPLACE SPEED SENSOR

(a) Turn the ignition switch off.

(b) Replace the front speed sensor or the rear skid control sensor.

for Front Side: Click here

for Rear Side: Click here

NOTICE:

Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

Click here

NEXT

9.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTC.

Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more for 36 seconds or more so that the same DTC is output.

Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC is output

A

DTC is not output

B

HINT:

Reinstall the sensor, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking DTCs.

B

END

A

10.

REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

Click here

NEXT

11.

RECONFIRM DTC

(a) Clear the DTC.

Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs

(b) Start the engine.

(c) Drive the vehicle at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more for 36 seconds or more so that the same DTC is output.

Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTC is output

A

DTC is not output

B

A

REPLACE 4WD ECU ASSEMBLY

B

END

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