Toyota Corolla Cross Owners & Service Manuals

Toyota Corolla Cross: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure (P033562)

Toyota Corolla Cross (2022-2024) Service Manual / Engine & Hybrid System / Stop And Start / Stop And Start System / Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure (P033562)

DESCRIPTION

The crankshaft position sensor sends an engine speed signal (NE signal) to the ECM. The engine speed signal is then sent directly from the NEO terminal of the ECM to the engine stop and start ECU. Additionally, the ECM sends the engine speed to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication. The engine stop and start ECU compares the NE signal and engine speed received via CAN communication to check for errors in the NE signal.

If the NE signal is abnormal, the engine stop and start ECU will stores DTC P033562.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Note

P033562

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

All of the following conditions are met for 10 seconds (1 trip detection logic):

  • Normal communication between the ECM and the engine stop and start ECU.
  • Engine speed (NE signal) is below 6000 rpm.
  • Difference between the NE signal that is sent directly from ECM and the engine speed that is sent via CAN is 300 rpm or higher.
  • Wire harness or connector
  • Crankshaft position sensor
  • ECM
  • Engine stop and start ECU

Does not come on

Does not come on (For Mexico Models: Blinks)

SAE Code: P0335

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING

HINT:

  • If the cable is disconnected from the auxiliary battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed.

    In this case, let the vehicle idle to complete the refresh charge. The refresh charge is complete when the Data List item Status of Battery Charge Control changes Bes from "Refresh Charge Mode". (Usually, by idling the engine for 5 to 60 minutes with the auxiliary battery fluid temperature at 11°C (52°F) or higher, the refresh charge will be completed.)

  • If the GTS is not available and the Data List item Status of Battery Charge Control cannot be checked, charge the auxiliary battery by idling the engine for approximately 5 to 60 minutes or driving the vehicle, and then drive the vehicle and check that stop and start control operates.

    If the engine is started with the hood open, the system determines that a jump start has occurred. Therefore, make sure that the hood is closed before starting the engine and driving the vehicle.

  • After the refresh charge completes, turn the ignition switch off, wait for at least 30 seconds, and then start the engine again. If the vehicle enters refresh charge mode again while the engine is idling, the initial refresh charge did not properly complete, so wait for the refresh charge to complete.
  • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

(a) Clear the DTCs.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs

(b) Start the engine and wait for at least 15 seconds.

(c) Check that DTCs are not output.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

Click here

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU, perform learning of the external backup boost converter (eco run vehicle converter assembly).

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • When the engine stop and start ECU or oil pump with motor assembly is replaced, check the oil pump with motor assembly.

    Click here

HINT:

  • Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click here

  • For wire harness and connector inspection procedures and precautions, refer to "Click here "
  • DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SFI SYSTEM)

(a) Read the DTCs.

Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

SFI system DTCs are not output

A

SFI system crankshaft position sensor circuit DTC is output

B

B

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

A

2.

READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

(a) Start the engine.

Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

Tester Display

Engine Speed

(b) According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

OK:

Engine speed signal is input (the speeds displayed on the tachometer and the GTS are almost the same).

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

3.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the A169 engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.

(c) Disconnect the I223 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.*1

  • *1: w/ Smart Key System

(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A169-10 (NE) - A47-16 (NEO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A169-10 (NE) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A47-16 (NEO) - Body ground and other terminals

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)

(a) Disconnect the A169 engine stop and start ECU connector.

(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A169-6 (DGND) - Body ground

Always

Below 1 Ω

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE SIGNAL INPUT)

(a) Start the engine and warm it up.

(b) Connect an oscilloscope to the NE and DGND terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(c) Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

Item

Condition

Tester Connection

A169-10 (NE) - A169-6 (DGND)

Tool Setting

5 V/DIV., 2 ms./DIV.

Condition

Idling after engine warmed up

Result:

Result

Proceed to

Pulse generation

(See waveform)

A

Stuck at 0 to 1.5 V

B

Stuck at 8 to 14 V

C

A

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

C

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

B

6.

CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

*a

Component with harness connected

(Engine Stop and Start ECU)

-

-

(a) Disconnect the A47 ECM connector.

(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.

(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Voltage:

Tester Connection

Switch Condition

Specified Condition

A169-10 (NE) - A169-6 (DGND)

Ignition switch ON

8 to 14 V

HINT:

DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

OK

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

NG

REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

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