DESCRIPTION
DTC B228231 is stored when the vehicle speed signal sent by the skid control ECU via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
DTC B228262 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
B228231 |
Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit Open |
Vehicle speed signal malfunction is detected (excessive deceleration is detected). (1-trip detection logic*) |
| DTC Output Confirmation Operation:
|
B228262 |
Vehicle Speed Signal Compare Failure |
The vehicle speed signal sent by the skid control ECU via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match. (1-trip detection logic*) |
| DTC Output Confirmation Operation:
|
DTC Code | Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
---|---|---|
B228231 |
| - |
B228262 |
| - |
DTC No. | Data List and Active Test |
---|---|
B228231 B228262 | Power Source Control
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Start Key(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
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PROCEDURE
1. | READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED) |
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vehicle Speed | Vehicle speed |
Min.: 0.0 km/h (0 mph) Max.: 6553.5 km/h (4072 mph) |
Vehicle stopped: 0.0 km/h (0 mph) |
When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
Tester Display |
---|
Vehicle Speed |
OK:
Vehicle speed displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester.
NG | GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM |
|
2. |
READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE RUNNING CONDITION (LINE)) |
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vehicle Running Condition (Line) |
Vehicle being driven or stopped |
Stop or Driving | Stop: Vehicle stopped Driving: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more |
- |
Tester Display |
---|
Vehicle Running Condition (Line) |
OK:
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is Stop |
A |
The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is not Stop |
B |
B | GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. |
READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE RUNNING CONDITION (LINE)) |
(a) Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vehicle Running Condition (Line) |
Vehicle being driven or stopped |
Stop or Driving | Stop: Vehicle stopped Driving: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more |
- |
Tester Display |
---|
Vehicle Running Condition (Line) |
OK:
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the vehicle condition.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is Driving |
A |
The value of Vehicle Running Condition (Line) is not Driving |
B |
A | GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM |
|
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - SKID CONTROL ECU (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Disconnect the A151 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the I223 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
I223-13 (SPD) - A151-33 (SP1) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
I223-13 (SPD) or A151-33 (SP1) - Other terminals and body ground |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
5. |
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Connect the I223 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Connect the A151 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a | Component with harness connected (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
*b | Waveform |
OK:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Tool Setting | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|---|
I223-13 (SPD) - I222-29 (E) | Ignition switch ON, vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph) |
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform) |
HINT:
The wavelength becomes shorter as the vehicle speed increases.
OK | REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
NG | GO TO ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) |